Armenians in America on 78 rpm, from the Ara Dinkjian Archive (3 CDs + Book)

Armenians in America on 78 rpm, from the Ara Dinkjian Archive (3 CDs + Book)
VARIOUS ARTISTS
99.99
OUT OF STOCKSKU: FSD8334

Product Description

Superb collection of historical recordings of Armenian music. This is music produced by Armenians under the Ottoman Empire, from a huge record collection of 78s owned by Armenian American musician Ara Dinkjian. Over one million Armenians were killed under the Ottoman Empire during World War One. These songs were recorded for the Armenian community of Anatolia, who moved to the United States around 1915. 58 songs over 3 CDs. Includes 153 page hard cover book in Turkish and English, with rare photos. An important musical and historical document.


CD1
1 Kosrof Malool – Anadol Kourd Hevasi [Anadolu Kürt Havasi] (Oriental 101)
2 Karekin Proodian <Actinic:Variable Name = 'Prudyan'/> – Kakidhana Zemany [Kagithane Zemani] (Victor 69173)
3 Karekin Proodian – Dayanilmior Daktor [Dayanilmiyor Doktor] (Victor 69178)
4 Kemany Minas [Kemani Minas] – Memo (Columbia E-5272)
5 Vartan Margosian <Actinic:Variable Name = 'Margosyan'/> – Harpoot Maya [Harput Mayasi] (A & T 2)
6 Vartan Margosian – Lo Barda [Lo Berde / Birak] (A & T 10)
7 Vartan Margosian – Darzor Chillarunda [Derzor Çöllerinde] (Margosian 63)
8 Vartan Margosian – Shirvany <Actinic:Variable Name = 'Sirvani'/> (Pharos 546)
9 Kaspar Janjanian <Actinic:Variable Name = 'Cancanyan'/>– Maya (Yeprad 176)
10 Kaspar Janjanian – Harpooton Yazelary [Harput’un Yazilari] (Yeprad 175)
11 Kaspar Janjanian – Daghlar Daghlatde Beni [Daglar Dagladi Beni] (Yeprad 179)
12 Kaspar Janjanian – Alezber <Actinic:Variable Name = 'Elezber'/> (Yeprad 175) (Yeprad 180)
13 Kaspar Janjanian – Koo Anoonet A Varter [Ko Anunit a Varter / Senin Adin, ah Varter] (Yeprad 181)
14 Kaspar Janjanian – Yeg Anooshig [Yeg Anusig / Gel, Tatlim] (Yeprad 182)
15 Karekin Proodian – Gamavor Zinvor [Gönüllü Asker] (M. G. Parsekian 502)
16 Karekin Proodian – Ouy Janem [Oy Canim] (M. G. Parsekian 502)
17 Karekin Proodian – Mazer Ounis Shahmaran [Mazer Unis sahmaran / sahmaran (Gibi) Saçlarin Var] (M. G. Parsekian 519)
18 Karekin Proodian – Akh Anoush [Ah Anus] (M. G. Parsekian 520)
19 Hovsep Shamlian <Actinic:Variable Name = 'Samliyan'/> – Le Le Le Im Yares [Le Le Le Yarim] (Shamlian 1004)
20 Hovsep Shamlian – Bala Jan [Bala Can] (Shamlian 1018)
21 Hovsep Shamlian – Gananch Dalerneret Sirem [Gananç Dalernerit Sirem / Yesil Dolarlarini Seveyim] (Shamlian 1020)
CD2
1 Khoriad Kevork [Hoyrat Kevork] – Diarbekir Divany [Diyarbekir Divani] (M. G. Parsekian 508)
2 Khoriad Kevork – Shirvany <Actinic:Variable Name = 'Sirvani'/> (M. G. Parsekian 509)
3 Khoriad Kevork – Kharpoot Mayassy [Harput Mayasi] (M. G. Parsekian 509)
4 Vahan Boyajian <Actinic:Variable Name = 'Boyaciyan'/> – Derzor Destanaci (Bilbil 2)
5 Vahan Boyajian – Babosh <Actinic:Variable Name = 'Babos'/> (Bilbil 5)
6 Vahan Boyajian – Oushak Chiftetelli Gazel [Usak Çiftetelli Gazel] (Bilbil 5)
7 Vahan Boyajian – Germeyenge Sabredemem [Görmeyince Sabr Edemem] (Bilbil 6)
8 Vahan Boyajian – Ooske Gookas Ooshig Mooshig [Usge Gukas / Nereden Geliyorsun] (Bilbil 4)
9 Vahan Boyajian – Nsdadz Em Aysbes [Nisdadz Em Aysbes / Öylece Oturmusum] (Bilbil 4)
10 Stepan & Haigaz – Zaza Makame [Zaza Makami] (Pharos 548)
11 Stepan & Haigaz – Roum Makame [Rum Makami] (Pharos 548)
12 Stephan Simonian & Co. – Hale Makam (Columbia 71000-F)
13 Stephan Simonian & Co. – Hagagan Makam [Ermeni Makami] (Columbia 71001-F)
14 Stephan Simonian & Co. – Almaya Daldan Aldem [Elmayi Daldan Aldim] (Columbia 71005-F)
15 Shmon Arslen [Simon Arslen] – Kurdi [Kürdi] (Yeprad 175) (Columbia 71000-F)
16 Garabet Merjanian – Ges Kisheroon [Ges Kiserun / Gece Yarisi] (Columbia 71002-F)
17 Garabet Merjanian – Yar Ouneyi [Yar Uneyi / Yarim Vardi] (Columbia 71003-F)
18 Mesrob Takakjian [Takakçiyan] – Tamzara (Pharos 522)
A. Kevorkian – Gigo (Columbia 28009-F)
14 A. Kevorkian – March of Antranig [Antranig Marsi] (Columbia 28009-F)
CD3
1 Manoog Janigian [Manug Canigyan] – Henno Henno (Kevorkian 7L603)
2 Hovsep Bedrosian <Actinic:Variable Name = 'Bedrosyan'/> – Tamzara (GME 4)
3 Hovsep Bedrosian – Lavook <Actinic:Variable Name = 'Oglan'/> (GME 3)
4 Manuel Tolegian <Actinic:Variable Name = 'Tolekyan'/> – Taxim: The Arab’s Lament [Taksim – Arap’in Agidi] (Electro-Vox 1540)
5 Manuel Tolegian – Seni Gordookja [Seni Gördükçe] (Electro-Vox 1541)
6 Manoog Toomigian Nvakakhoomk – Hai-Kurdagan Bar [Ermeni-Kürt Dansi] (Yeprad 175) (The Orient 632)
7 Zaven Yapchaian <Actinic:Variable Name = 'Yapiciyan'/> – Shilvani [Sirvani – Gelin Havasi] (Orientale 6601)
8 Zaven Yapchaian – Nehavend Taxim [Nihavend Taksim] (Orientale 6602)
9 Markos Melkon – Neva Taxim [Neva Taksim] (Yeprad 175) (Liberty 43)
10 Garbis Bakirgian <Actinic:Variable Name = 'Bakirciyan'/> – Surf Hijazkiar Taksim [Sirf Hicazkâr Taksim] (Kaliphon 718)
11 Ashot Yergat [Asod Yergat] – Laz Havasi [Laz Havasi] (Panhellenic 137)
12 Yenovk Der Hagopian <Actinic:Variable Name = 'Hagopyan'/> – Chis Asoom [Çis Asum / Söylemiyorsun] (Ashoogh 742)
13 Sam Haidostian <Actinic:Variable Name = 'Haydostyan'/>– Halay (Ashoogh 741)
14 Harpoutle Karekin [Harputlu Karekin] – Maya (Popular 700)
15 Harpoutle Karekin – Harpout Havase [Harput Havasi] (Popular 700)
16 Ashoog Moorad [Asug Murad] – Mardigian Toon [Sen, Mardikian] (Moorad M. Elanjian 701)
17 Udi Hrant – Serut Inzi Misht Gayre [Serit Indzi Misd Gayre / Askin Hep Yakar Beni] (Hrant 893)